CLA-2-71:S:N1:118 A84130

Mr. Joseph J. Werner Degussa Corporation
3900 South Clinton Avenue
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of silver palladium powder from Germany.

Dear Mr. Werner:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated May 16, 1996. The item you describe is a powder which you state is composed of 60 to 80 percent silver and the balance is palladium. The powder will be classified in subheading 7110.21.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paladium: Unwrought or in powder form. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division